Privacy and Cookies

Image

Privacy and Cookies

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

When you access the site, some information in the form of a “cookie” or similar file may be automatically downloaded to your computer. This helps us to enhance the on-line experience of visitors to the site. If you do not want cookies sent to or stored on your system, most Internet browsers will allow you to delete or block cookies from your computer hard drive, prevent them from being stored or signal a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you use your browser settings to delete or block cookies you may not be to access all or parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the site. If you continue to use the site, you agree to our use of cookies, as explained below.

We may use navigational data for system administration and to report aggregate information to our stakeholders. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This means that your session will be tracked, but you will not be identified.

We use cookies to track the pages that you visit on the site and to ensure that you do not see the same information repeatedly. We may also collect non-personal information, such as number of site visits and tracking patterns of page viewing, to monitor the performance of the site and make improvements to it.

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _ga _gat

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

See this link for an overview of privacy at Google.

Cookie: Session Cookie

Name: PHPSESSID
Purpose: This cookie remembers login states.

Cookie:YouTube Cookies

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LINE

Purpose: To display video on our website we use the YouTube video player, which uses cookies to play and store preferences.
You can read the YouTube privacy policy here for more information on their use of cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit, please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice details Hill’s privacy policy relating to personal information that we collect, create, use and share when you are using our services. It explains what personal data we hold, what we do with that data and how long we keep it for. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

Last updated
This privacy notice was last updated on the 14th December 2021.
We will update this Notice from time to time and you should review it whenever you visit our website or before providing us with any personal data about yourself.

Who we are
We are the Hill Group and are owned by Hill Holdings Limited (Company No. 04202304). Together with our subsidiaries and joint ventures we are known as Hill or The Hill Group. This privacy notice applies to all companies.

Hill is an award-winning 5-star housebuilder, creating a range of beautiful and award-winning new homes across London and the South East. For the purpose of the UK General Data Protection Regulation  (the “UK GDPR”), we are a data controller in respect of any personal data we collect.

Data protection
When processing your Personal Data, we will comply with all requirements and obligations under any applicable data protection law. If there is any conflict or ambiguity in Data Protection Law, the compliance obligation will interpreted in accordance with the UK Data Protection Law. We will ensure that all our staff and representatives who process personal data are obliged to keep the Personal Data confidential and are limited only to those who need access to the personal data to meet our obligations.

How we collect your personal data
We will only collect and use your personal data where we have legitimate business reasons to do so. We may obtain personal data from you when we provide you with a service, when you contact us or when you visit our offices or one of our sites, including when you call us, get in touch with us via our website, register an interest in one of our projects or when you or your organisation correspond with us using any means of communication. This includes personal data provided to us:

in regard to services we provide;
when you buy a property from us;
from third parties when you enquire about our properties or developments;
from third parties when conducting compliance checks;
when you contact us with a question or enquiry;
when you provide our staff with business cards or contact details;
if you deal with us when we are providing services to one of our clients;
when we receive referrals from other employees, clients or suppliers;
when you make a complaint;
when you deal with us in order to provide us with goods or services;
when you contact us about employment with Hill;
when staff give us your details as an emergency contact; or
when candidates give us your details as a referee.
We may also collect your data when we search websites where you have posted your data to be found in relation to business opportunities. We will of course let you know at the earliest opportunity when we have gathered your data in this manner.

The personal data we collect
We collect personal data in order to provide the best possible service we can or to maintain good relationships. We do not sell customer’s personal data to third parties and will only use your personal information for our specified purposes. We only collect the data we need and we will ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your personal data.

For clients using our services or suppliers whose services we use, depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, we may collect some or all of the following information: name, title, email address, postal address, telephone numbers and other contact numbers, nationality, country of birth, place of birth, proof of identification, passport details, bank details and proof of address. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us, where we have a good reason to hold it.

We also record calls on our Customer Service helpline for training, monitoring and quality control purposes.

What we use your information for
Hill collects and processes your personal data for legitimate Business Management purposes including:

land purchasing and development;
building positive relationships with local people;
the process of selling you a property;
conducting anti-money laundering checks;
managing the financial relationships with our clients;
processing transactions;
in connection with legal and dispute management;
for compliance with legal, regulatory and tax reporting obligations;
releasing your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so by law for the prevention, detection and investigation of crimes;
to market our related developments directly to you, and advise you of any opportunities we think you will be interested in. Where we do so you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving any further communications from us;
to contact you from time to time for market research purposes;
internal record-keeping;
contacting you in an emergency involving a member of staff;
contacting you in order to take up a reference;
we may use the information to improve our business relations; or
to fulfil contractual obligations with our customers.

We may use your personal data for these purposes if it is necessary for the formation or performance of a contract, for the fulfilment of statutory or other legal obligations, or where we deem it to be necessary for our legitimate interests or for mutually beneficial legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are explained a little further down this notice.

CCTV
CCTV recordings may capture your image when visiting our offices or our sites. The recordings are not monitored but may be used for health and safety reasons, and for the prevention and detection of crime. Recordings may be securely shared with third parties to provide evidence including for accident prevention, formal actions, prosecutions in court and for identification. CCTV images are held for 30 days for non-requested footage, and for longer if any of the recordings are required for evidence.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Sharing your personal data
Where appropriate and where we have appropriate safeguards in place in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may share your personal data with:

business partners;
tax, audit, or other authorities, when we consider in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share this data (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation);
third party service providers who perform service monitoring or other functions on our behalf including, but not limited to, external consultants, business associates, insurance companies and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants;
third party outsourced IT and document storage providers; and
marketing technology platforms and suppliers.
If Hill acquires, merges with or is acquired by another business or company in the future, (or is in meaningful discussions about such a possibility) we may share your personal data with the other business or company, subject to appropriate assurances as to the protection of your data privacy.

Your Rights
You have individual rights under the GDPR. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using our contact details at the end of this notice or by any other means. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We will respond to any request to delete your data within one month and let you know the outcome of your request.

Your rights are listed and explained below. You have:

The right to be informed - you have the right to be informed of what we do with your data. The detail of this is in this privacy notice.

The right of access - you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by submitting a Data Subject Access Request. We may ask you to verify your identity and request more information about your request. We will respond to any request to access your data one month of receiving the request unless we require an extension. We will inform you within one month of receiving your subject access request if we need to extend the response time, along with an explanation for the delay.

The right to rectification – you have the right to correct inaccurate personal data and complete incomplete personal data held by us. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

The right to erasure - You have the right to have your personal data deleted (right to be forgotten). We will make every reasonable effort to remove your personal data, however, this may not always be possible if we need to continue to retain your data for valid reason which we will explain to you

The right to restrict processing - you have the right to ask us to stop processing your data. Where consent has been given to process your data, you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice. You can raise any concerns to the processing or use of your personal data by us either to us or to the appropriate data protection authority.

The right to data portability - you have the right to have the personal data you have given us transferred to another company and we will make every reasonable effort to comply with your request

The right to object - you have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we do so under legitimate interests or where we send you direct marketing materials. We will act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless we can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - Hill do not use any automated decision making tools or profiling techniques. However, if you think we are doing so you have the right to ask us to explain and to ask us to stop.

Transfer of data outside the UK
Normally your data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the UK unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place to guard your rights and freedoms.

Retention
It is our policy only to keep records of your personal data for as long as required to fulfil the purpose(s) for which the data was collected, or as required by relevant authorities or other legislation, whichever requirement is longer, after which it will be erased from our systems and any paperwork will be destroyed. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data (and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means) and any applicable legal requirements.

Legitimate interests
The UK GDPR states (in Article 6(1)(f)) that we can process your data where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms. 

Our legitimate interests explained - Hill think it's reasonable to expect that if we have had a professional relationship with you or you contacted us regarding our services or have posted your professional information on a job board or professional networking site, or we have been given your name as an emergency contact or as a referee, you are happy for us to use your personal data to contact you for a relevant reason. If you do not want any further contact with us you can ask us to stop by contacting us using our details at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites and social media

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact Hill
To exercise any relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact us by one of the following means:

Website: hill.co.uk
By Email: [email protected]
By Phone: +44 (0)20 8527 1400
By Post:
Hill Data Protection Compliance
The Power House, Gunpowder Mill
Powdermill Lane
Waltham Abbey
Essex
EN9 1BN

Contact the Information Commissioners Office

If you feel we haven’t dealt with your Personal Data in line with this privacy notice or we haven’t fully resolved your complaint then you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) using the information on their website https://ico.org.uk.
 

Developments

    Locations