Hill Supply Chain Awards, 23rd June 2022

Image

Our supply chain plays a fundamental role in the ongoing success of The Hill Group. To thank our suppliers and consultants for the resilience and support they have shown over recent years, we hosted our first-ever Supply Chain Awards at The Brewery, Chiswell Street, London on the 23rd June 2022.

On Thursday 23rd June 2022, we held our inaugural Supply Chain Awards to mark the incredible contribution our subcontractors and consultants have made to Hill over recent years. Hosted by Rob Beckett, the atmosphere in the room was electric, with 15 prestigious awards handed out to deserving industry colleagues, in an event that celebrated the very best of our supply chain. 

Congratulations to all nominees and winners.

 

Image
Image

The Best Architectural Planning Service

Awarded to the practice that Hill has worked with best across the whole business in achieving successful outcomes and planning consents on Hill’s own developments, including joint ventures.

🏆 Winner: John Thompson & Partners LLP (JTP)

Nominees:

Cowper Griffith Architects LLP

John Thompson & Partners LLP (JTP)

Levitt Burstein Associates Ltd

Karakusevic Carson Architects LLP

BPTW LLP

The Best Architectural Design Service

For the architect who has consistently provided the best working drawing service, achieving programme, quality information, that’s right first time.

🏆Winner: BPTW LLP

Nominees:

IDP (Central) Ltd

BPTW LLP

Fielden + Mawson LLP

Ingleton Wood LLP

PRP Architects LLP

Image
Image

The Best Consultant Practice

The practice that has best served the business across multiple regions by providing first-class consistent service and advice.

🏆Winner: Walker Associates Consulting Ltd

Nominees:

Walkers Associates Consulting Ltd

Enzygo Ltd

Gravity Consulting Engineers Ltd

BPTW LLP

Enzygo Geoenvironmental Ltd

Sweco Consulting Engineers Ltd

Price & Myers LLP

The Best Material Supplier

The supplier that has provided the most consistent service and deliveries in accordance with Hill’s requirements, not forgetting a quality product as per sample and specification provided.

🏆Winner: David Smith St Ives Ltd

Nominees:

David Smith St Ives Ltd

The Timber Group

Branch BMN

Image
Image

The Best Plant Supplier

For the supplier who has provided the most efficient and consistent service in accordance with Hill’s requirements, delivering on time and communicating effectively.

🏆Winner: Powerday Plc

Nominees:

Power Electrics Ltd

Conquip Engineering Group

Advante Ltd

Blok N Mesh Global Ltd

Brandon Hire Ltd

The Best Preconstruction Support

The company that has provided the most consistent service to our estimating department at bidding stage.

🏆Winner: RB Emerson Group Ltd

Nominees:

R B Emerson Ltd

TP & N Electrical Ltd

Eco Brickwork Ltd

Excel Brickwork Ltd

Image
Image

The Best Green Initiative

Implemented by the winners own initiative, adding value to the scheme or project and Hill’s overall business.

🏆Winner: Rye Demolition Ltd

Nominees:

Abbey Consultants Ltd

Rye Demolition Ltd

JS Wright & Co Ltd

IDP Landscape Ltd

Hoare Lea LLP

The Best Subcontractor Supervisor/Manager

From all our suppliers, the person who has made the most impact upon delivering a scheme to programme, delivery and budget.

🏆Winner: Mitchell Hoare - JL O’Rourke & Sons Ltd

Nominees:

Carl Brown – Clerkin Group

Mark Hubbard – SJ Root & Co Ltd

Mark Wood - Excel Brickwork Ltd

Liviu Lacatusu - RO Building Ltd

Neil Jay - Owen Scaffold Contractors Ltd

David English - R B Emerson Ltd

Mitchell Hoare - JL O'Rourke & Sons Ltd

Aodhan O’Rahilly-Drew - Modebest Builders Ltd

Image
Image

The Best Subcontractor Commitment to Apprentices

For the subcontractor that has most consistently committed to providing apprentices on Hill projects, and who is most aware and committed to protecting our skill base for the long-term future of our industry.

🏆Winner: Innovation on Site Ltd

Nominees:

Innovation On Site Ltd

R B Emersons Ltdd

Connect Scaffolding Ltd

The Best Commitment to Social Value

For the provider who has been most committed to assisting Hill in the delivery of their Social Value targets on all individual schemes or across the business as a whole.

🏆Winner: Extreme Scaffolding Services Ltd

Nominees:

Extreme Scaffolding Services Ltd

EJ Taylor & Sons Ltd

Rye Group Ltd

BPTW LLP

Churchill Contractors (UK) Ltd

Powerday PLC

Image
Image

The Best Commitment to Diversity and Inclusivity

For the company that has given the best support to achieve or deliver diversity and inclusivity initiatives.

🏆Winner: Grand Projects Construction Ltd

Nominees:

Carey London Ltd

Extreme Scaffolding Services Ltd

Grand Projects Construction Ltd

Norfolk Dry Wall Ltd

Outstanding Commitment to Health & Safety

Awarded to the company most committed to achieving Hill’s Health & Safety standards on a regular basis.

🏆Winner: Carey London Ltd

Nominees:

Rye Demolition Ltd

Carey London Ltd

JS Wright & Co Ltd

T&E Signs UK Ltd

Safety Signs & Supplies UK Ltd

Image
Image

The Best Labour Agency

For the provider of the most reliable trades & labour across the Hill Group.

🏆Winner: Tradeline Recruitment Ltd

Nominees:

Premier Recruitment Solutions Ltd

Tradeline Recruitment Ltd

MadiganGill Resource Ltd

Outstanding Commitment to Customer Service

Awarded to the most reliable subcontractor in rectifying their own defects during the warranty period, working closely with both customer service and residents of Hill’s completed properties.

🏆Winner: Colne Valley Electrical Ltd

Nominees:

Colne Valley Electrical (South) Ltd

I J C Building Services Ltd

RB Emerson Ltd

Jobber Projects Ltd

SJ Root & Co Ltd

Image
Image

Andy Hill Special Recognition Award

Our final award, for the most helpful and trustworthy subcontractor who goes that extra mile on projects which others want to avoid.

🏆Winner: Sunset Building Company Ltd

Back to news

Developments

    Locations

      Image
      Image
      Image
      evening standard 2021
      Image
      CIBSE 2020
      Image
      NHBC Awards 2020
      Image